Home
Reads Racing Rules
2017 Spring Championship Info
AMA Membership
Track Locations
2017 Race Schedule

2017 Summer Championship Info

Reads Racing Membership
Costs and Fees
2017 Practice Schedule
2017 Fall Championship Info
Media Galleries
Hotels and Camping
2017 Race Results
2017 Buff Daddy Series
Girls Of Motocross
Racing Classes
2017 Spring Series Points
2017 Indiana State Series
Related Links
Frequently Asked Questions
2017 Summer Series Points
2017 Motopalooza
Archive Information
Points Chart
2017 Fall Series Points
2017 Womens Championship
 
Open Practice Information
2017 Grand Prix Series
2017 Halloween Spooktakular
 
Reads Racing Staff
2017 Mud Bog Series
 
Contact Us
 
2017 Grand Prix Championship Series
 
NEW REGISTRATION CUTOFF TIMES

NEW IMPORTANT INFORMATION - Cutoff for Registration will be 15 minutes PRIOR to your scheduled PARADE LAP TIME.  No entries for a class will be accepted after the deadline.  Thank you for your cooperation!

 

Congratulations to all of the winners of the 2017 Indiana Grand Prix State Championship Series! The top 3 Winners in each class will receive an award at our annual year end awards banquet! There is no charge to attend the banquet, but when the time comes you will need to RSVP. Keep an eye on the website, the banquet date and information will be posted on the website as soon as it is available. The Banquet Date is usually announced in Late November/Early December so keep checking back!

 
2017 Indiana Grand Prix State Championship Series
Overall Finish Name Class 9/2/2017 9/17/2017 9/24/2017 Total
1. Logan Arnett 50 4-6 1 1 1 3
1. Colton Archer 65 7-9 4 1 1 6
1. Zachary Evans 85 7-11 3 1 2 6
1. Parker Goble 85 12-15 3 2 2 7
1. Kameron Orr Super Mini 1 1 1 3
2. Noah Pozzi Super Mini 3 4 4 11
1. Ashton Greene Schoolboy 1 2 1 1 4
1. Daryl Howell 30+A 1 2 1 4
2. Russ Minich 30+A 2 3 3 8
1. Andrew Power 30+B/C 1 2 1 4
2. Eric Carnes 30+B/C 5 1 3 9
3. Sarah keene 30+B/C 6 3 7 16
1. Connie Feist 40+ 3 1 1 5
2. Dave Bahls 40+ 7 5 6 18
3. John Rhoades 40+ 9 6 5 20
4. Randy Keene 40+ 12 10 4 26
5. Don Childers 40+ 11 8 12 31
1. Connie Feist 50+ 1 1 1 3
2. Kevin Kline 50+ 3 2 2 7
3. John Rhoades 50+ 4 3 3 10
4. Charles Koch 50+ 9 6 5 20
1. Ricky Terry 250 C 2 1 1 4
2. Colton Sharp 250 C 3 3 6 12
3. Elijah Spradlin 250 C 6 5 2 13
4. Devin Childers 250 C 14 4 4 22
5. Mark Semprini 250 C 11 6 8 25
6. Samson Waters 250 C 12 7 7 26
1. keil Kauffman Quad A 3 1 2 6
1. Jacob Mayer Quad B 1 1 1 3
1. Abby Grady Women 3 1 1 5
2. Stacy McGinnis Women 5 2 3 10
1. Alizabeth Baird Mini Quad 43 1 1 45
1. Gabriel Grieshop 14/24 1 1 2 4
2. Tyler Alig 14/24 2 2 3 7
3. Riley Alig 14/24 5 3 5 13
4. Carter Homan 14/24 6 4 4 14
1. Jace Hopper Mini Quad Jr. 1 1 1 3
1. Jake Shaw Open B 1 1 3 5
2. James Grady Open B 5 3 5 13
1. Tyler Alig Open C 1 2 4 7
2. Riley Alig Open C 5 5 2 12
3. Carter Homan Open C 6 1 6 13
4. Shawn McGinnis Open C 7 4 5 16
5. Ryan Weldon Open C 13 6 3 22
6. Greg McGinnis Open C 10 8 7 25
1. Willie Klein 125 2 Stroke Only 4 4 1 9
1. Daryl Howell 25+ 1 4 1 6
2. Cory Day 25+ 2 3 2 7
1. Colton Sharp Schoolboy 2 1 1 1 3
1. Alexis Arnett Pitbike Jr. 1 1 1 3
2. Jonathan Arnett Pitbike Jr. 2 3 2 7
1. Dave Bahls Throwback  1 1 2 4
2. Chris Wolfe Throwback  3 2 3 8
1. Kevin Payne Quad C 2 2 2 6
1. Hayden Howell 50 4-8 1 1 1 3
2. Gavin Howell 50 4-8 2 2 2 6
3. Colin Howell 50 4-8 3 3 3 9
 
 
Parade Lap Start Times Race Times Classes
8:45am 9:00am to 10:00am 30+A, 30+B/C, 40+, 250 A/B/C, 125 2-stroke Only, 14/24
10:00am 10:15am to 11:00am Quad A, Quad B, Quad C, Youth Quad
11:00am 11:15 am to Noon 65 7-9, 65 10-11, Supermini, Open Mini 7-11
12:00pm (Noon) 12:15pm to 1:15pm Schoolboy 1 & 2, 50+, women, Open A/B/C, 25+, Throwback
1:15pm 1:30pm to 2:15pm 85 7-11, 85 12-15, Girls, Pitbike
2:15pm 2:30pm to 3:00pm 50 4-6, 50 7-8, 50 4-8, Wobbler, Pitbike Jr.
3:00pm 3:15pm to 3:45pm Mini Quad, Mini Quad Jr.
 
Indiana Grand Prix State Championship Dates
The Indiana Grand Prix State Championship Series is a 3 Race Grand Prix Series!  You must compete in all 3 events in order to be eligible for an overall award.  The series will be scored as a 3 moto format!  In the event of a tie, the final moto is the tie breaker. Overall awards paid to the top 3 riders!
 
Event Date Track
Round One Saturday September 2, 2017 Hangtime MX Park
Round Two Sunday September 17, 2017 Trojan Raceway
Round Three Sunday September 24, 2017 G&S Racing
 
 
Regular Grand Prix Dates
Pays points in the Reads Racing Summer Series, Fall Series, and Spring Series. (These events are not part of the State Championship Series)
Date Track  
Saturday April 1, 2017 Trojan Raceway  
Sunday May 28, 2017 Trojan Raceway  
Saturday June 17, 2017 Hangtime MX Park  
Saturday July 15, 2017 G&S Racing  
Sunday August 6, 2017 G&S Racing  
Saturday October 14, 2017 G&S Racing  
 
 
Are you a Facebook User?
Race updates and reminders are posted regularly so don’t miss out on this valuable source of information.
 
Reads Racing Unlimited, Inc.
13253 East State Road 114
Akron, Indiana 46910

1-(574) 893-1649